What Constitutes Human Trafficking?
[…] To secure a human trafficking conviction, prosecutors must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant intentionally participated in, or benefited from, the labor or sexual exploitation of the victim. They must also prove that the victim was led to be trafficked through fraud, coercion or force. In the case of minors who are sexually trafficked, prosecutors need only show that they were involved.
Categories of Human Trafficking in Georgia
As mentioned earlier, there are two main categories of human trafficking under Georgia law: labor servitude and sexual servitude.
As defined in O.C.G.A. § 16-5-46(a)(5), a person commits the act of trafficking for labor servitude “when that person knowingly subjects another person to or maintains another person in labor servitude or knowingly recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means another person for the purpose of labor servitude.”
Common trafficking for labor servitude scenario is when migrants are tricked into indentured servitude by the promise of a high-paying job in an unfamiliar town.