What Prosecutors Must Prove
[…] As outlined in Georgia code OCGA § 16-5-23, Simple Battery occurs when a person, “Intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another; or Intentionally causes physical harm to another.” When an incident occurs between family members or those who share a household, it is considered Simple Battery (Family Violence).